Home Dominican Republic Privacy Policy Imigration Service Community For Agents Contact Me

Residence visa

The Dominican Republic's Foreign Relations Ministry typically requires that a person seeking a residence visa submit the following:

a. a letter of request addressed to the Chief Officer of the Foreign Relations Ministry duly signed by a representative of a company incorporated or domiciled in the Dominican Republic by which the applicant is employed or by the applicant and/or a Dominican citizen or foreigner with legal residence in the country and legalized before a Notary Public; this request must contain the applicant's name, nationality, and place of residence, and the activity to which the applicant is or will be dedicated in the country;

b. Form 509-Ref., duly completed and signed by the applicant, to be submitted with the other documents at the Foreign Relations Ministry;

c. a certificate of "Good Behavior" from the applicant's country of residence duly notarized at the nearest Dominican Consulate. If the applicant has been in the Dominican Republic for more than 60 days, the certificate may be obtained from the National Police. It is important to note that this last document is only valid for 30 days from the date of issue;

d. a medical certificate from the applicant's country of residence that is duly notarized at the nearest Dominican Consulate. If the applicant has been in the Dominican Republic for more than 60 days, the certificate may be issued by a Dominican physician, on a special form of the Internal Revenue Office, and notarized before the Department of Public Health;

e. a fully executed employment contract with a company incorporated or domiciled in the Dominican Republic or a letter certifying that the applicant is employed by the company and the position of such employment, or, if no such contract exists, a letter issued by a Dominican bank or financial institution certifying the economic solvency of the applicant or a letter signed by a Dominican citizen or company becoming responsible for his or her family and financial situation in the country;

f. three frontal 2" x 2" photos;

g. a photocopy of the applicant's birth certificate duly certified by the appropriate authorities of the applicant's country of birth and notarized by the closest Dominican Consulate;

h. two photocopies of the applicant's complete passport; and;

i. a certification issued by the Immigration Department stating the applicant's last date of entry to the Dominican Republic.
 

If an applicant also seeks a visa for a spouse, the following documents also must be submitted:
a. a certified copy of the parties' marriage certificate, certified by the appropriate governmental authorities of the country of issue and notarized by the Dominican Consulate;
b. a certificate of "Good-Behavior" for the spouse (similar to the one provided by the applicant);
c. Form 509-Ref.;
d. a certified copy of the spouse's birth certificate (similar to the one provided by the applicant);
e. medical certificate (similar to the one provided by the applicant);
f. two photocopies of the spouse's complete passport;
g. certification issued by the Immigration Department (similar to the one provided by the applicant); and,
h. three frontal 2" x 2" photos;
marriage-world

If an applicant seeks visas for underage children, the following documents also must be submitted:
a. copies of each child's birth certificate, certified by the authorities of the country of birth and notarized by the Dominican Consulate closest to the place of issue;
b. two photocopies of each child's complete passport; and,
c. three frontal 2" x 2" photos.

Visa classifications

 

Obtaining  Dominican Nationality

Naturalization Procedure

 
Sis à la Chambre de Commerce d'Agriculture